Home > Privacy

Privacy

Falcon Ridge Website Privacy Policy

Falcon Ridge Estate Limited 4458779 (Falcon Ridge) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  As a company incorporated and operating in New Zealand, we are governed by the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), as amended or replaced from time to time.  Further information can be obtained from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and your accessing of this Website and or undertaking of an order for goods and services or agreement with Falcon Ridge.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting falconridgeestate.co.nz (our Website), or providing your personal information to us by any other means, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What is “Personal Information” and How is it Collected?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.  For example, your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, financial and credit card information, etc.  As a wine producer and retailer, personal information is collected from our customers in the normal course of business.

You may give us personal information about you by filling in forms on our Website or in your dealings with us by phone, email, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, search for a product on our Website, place an order (online or otherwise), subscribe to services we offer, enter a competition run by us, take up one of our promotions, complete a survey for us, or if you report a problem with our Website or service.

When you use our Website, we may collect usage information such as the country you are in, the IP address you are using, the name of your Internet Service Provider, your browser type and version, the website that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request, the date and time of those requests, page response times and download or other technical errors.

We reserve the right to collect personal information as permitted or required by law.  You reserve the right to not provide us with your personal information, however we may be unable to provide you with information, access to our Website, goods or services without it.

Cookies

Cookies are data files that many websites store on your computer when and after you access them. Cookies allow website operators to distinguish you from other users of their website, optimise your experience on their site (including access and navigation), and improve the website and quality of services being offered. This is done by recording and compiling user data and tracking usage patterns, which may include personal information. We utilise cookies for users of our Website because we believe it enhances our customer service and your overall experience.

You can disable cookies in your web browser, however this may affect your browsing experience on our Website and other websites (which may not function properly or optimally, or navigation may become difficult) and may result in certain settings or information being lost.

How we Use Your Personal Information

We may use or disclose your personal information for:

  • the purposes for which we collected it, including to provide you with information, products or services and to fulfil contracts that arise between you and us;
  • related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you, including personalisation and the improvement of your experience with our Website and services;
  • other purposes to which you have consented, including marketing communications where applicable; and
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law, including to comply with legal obligations, comply with or enforce our terms of use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, customers or others.

In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.  This means that generally your personal information will only be available to staff of Falcon Ridge Estate Limited or its group of companies.  However, in order to fulfil our obligations to you or other legal obligations, we may share your information with business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, agents, professional advisors or, where required, government departments or similar official bodies.  We will only do this to the extent it is reasonably appropriate or necessary to disclose your personal information in the circumstances.  Your personal information may be stored or processed at locations outside of New Zealand by us or those we work with.

You have the right to opt in or out of receiving marketing communications from us.  Please use the check boxes or subscribe/unsubscribe links where provided.  Alternatively, you can notify us of your preferences by email to info@falconridgeestate.co.nz

Your personal information will be retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected and as otherwise might be required by law.  After such period, your personal information will be either de-identified or permanently destroyed.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information, treat it securely and prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of it.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and many of the risks are outside of our control.  We therefore make no guarantee as to the security of the data transmitted to and via our Website, or otherwise via the internet.  Once we are in receipt of personal information, we will follow procedures designed to safeguard it and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Where you have a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for not sharing this password and keeping it confidential.  Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Falcon Ridge will only be in connection with the provision of agreed goods and services.

Your Right to Access Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and to correct or update your personal information on our records.  In order to ensure that the person requesting access or making the change is the individual concerned (and not a third Party) we may request that suitable identification is provided.  The law provides certain exemptions to the granting of access to personal information and we will advise you if one of those exemptions applies.  Whilst there is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, an administration fee may be payable for the time spent by our staff in preparing and providing the information to you.

Please address requests for access to, or the correction or updating of, your personal information to info@falconridgeestate.co.nz

Liability

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall, nor is intended to, exclude, restrict or modify your consumer rights as provided for by law. Some liability cannot be excluded by us under the law. However, in relation to any unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse, modification or loss of your personal information, and any consequences which follow, we exclude all liability to the extent permitted by law, including liability for negligence.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. These are operated by third parties and not affiliated with us nor within our control. These websites will have their own terms of use, privacy policies and the like. Where you use such links or access such websites, you do so at your own risk and we do not make any guarantee about, nor accept any responsibility or liability for your use of these links or websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The current version of this Privacy Policy will be made available via our Website. We may notify our customers of changes to this Privacy Policy, but are not under any obligation to do so. Your use, or continued use, of our Website, or your provision of personal information to us by any other means, including the updating of or amendment to your personal information, constitutes your acceptance and consent to the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:

Place of Business:
Falcon Ridge Estate Limited
5 Higgins Road
Spring Grove
Nelson 7072
New Zealand

Registered Office:
Falcon Ridge Estate Limited
Claymore Law
63 Fort Street
Auckland 1010
New Zealand

Or email: info@falconridgeestate.co.nz

We take complaints seriously. If you have a complaint regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the law, please provide us with as much detail as possible, so that we may assess and deal with your complaint efficiently in an appropriate manner.

We hope to offer you a first class customer service experience in all of your dealings with Falcon Ridge Estate Limited.

site by Café Media